The court, however, failed to instruct the jury at the penalty phase that before it could consider these crimes as aggravating factors, they must find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant committed the crimes. Thanks for using Find a Grave, if you have any feedback we would love to hear from you. Defendant drove by and offered her a ride, but she refused. Section 1531 provides in pertinent part: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. Rptr. She had been hitchhiking home from her job. And the mitigating circumstances aren't going to make that scale even come off the ground. But defendant had no [48 Cal. Share this memorial using social media sites or email. We will review the memorials and decide if they should be merged.